More Than Ready Mile Advertisement Banner  
Carded at the Breeders’ Cup Turf conditions of 1½ miles for horses three years old and up, the Grade III Kentucky Turf Cup is the signature race of Kentucky Downs’ live race meet.

Da Big Hoss takes the $300,000 Grade 3 Kentucky Turf Cup

Da Big Hoss horse

FRANKLIN, KY (SEPTEMBER 14, 2015) It was Da Big Hoss for the big win at Kentucky Downs today as the Mike Maker trainee captured the $600,000 Grade 3 Kentucky Turf Cup, the jewel in the crown of the Franklin oval’s live racing meet.

It was the fourth consecutive victory for the 4-year-old son of Lemon Drop Kid, who last captured the John’s Call Stakes at Saratoga, his first stakes outing.

Ridden by Joe Rocco Jr, Da Big Hoss had a ground-saving trip on the inside then showed his big kick in the final furlong of the 1 ½ mile contest to overcome Power Ped and pacesetter Roman Approval, who held on for third.

Past winners of the Kentucky Turf Cup have come from the barns of some of the most respected trainers in racing and have been ridden by jockeys whose names and records are very familiar to fans of Thoroughbred racing.

Kentucky Turf Cup Winners
Year Winner Jockey Trainer Owner Time
2015 Da Big Hoss Joe Rocco Jr Michael J. Maker Skychai Racing LLC 2:33.40
2014 Suntracer Florent Geroux Chris Block Team Block 2:27.12
2013 Temeraine Gary L. Stevens Thomas F. Proctor Niall Racing 2:29.18
2012 Ioya Bigtime Jeffrey Sanchez Chris Block Team Block 2:30.06
2011 Rahystrada Greta Kuntzweiler Byron “Scooter” Hughes Robert Courtney Jr. 2:32.40
2010 Rezif Greta Kuntzweiler Matthew Jacobsen Sexton/Jacobson/Baughman 2:44.74
2009 Cloudy’s Knight Rosemary Homeister, Jr. Jonathan E. Sheppard S J Stables LLC 2:33.96
2008 Rumor Has It Eddie Perez David H. Hinsley W. Patterson/J. Glenn 2:28.27
2007 General Jumbo Jeremy Rose H. Graham Motion Thomas Conway 2:26.98
2006 Embossed Larry Melancon Niall O’Callaghan Gary A. Tanaka 2:36.92
2005 Silverfoot Rafael Bejarano Dallas Stewart Chrysalis Stables 2:30.30
2004 Sabiango Brice Blanc Tim Yakteen Monty Roberts 2:33.70
2003 Rochester Eddie Martin, Jr. Jonathan Sheppard Augustine Stable 2:31.39
2002 Rochester Eddie Martin, Jr. Jonathan Sheppard Augustine Stable 2:38.28
2001 Chorwon Jon Court Hal R. Wiggins Thomas C. Mueller 2:28.68
2000 Down The Aisle Robby Albarado William I. Mott Charles H. Deters 2:27.70
1999 Fahris Shane Sellers Kiaran McLaughlin Sabine Stable 2:29.60
1998 Yaqthan Brian Peck Anthony Reinstedler Merdonmar Stable 2:27.60
1995 Lassigny Pat Day William I. Mott Saud al Kabeer 2:30.60
1994 Lindon Lime Shane Sellers W. Elliott Walden F. Mansell 2:31.40
1993 Know Heights Kent Desormeaux Robert B. Hess, Jr. M. Sloan 2:25.60
1992 Drummer Boy Garrett Gomez Dennis W. Ebert E. Ebert 2:28.40
1991 Silver Medallion Craig Perret Philip M. Hauswald John A. Franks 2:31.30

NOTE: The Kentucky Turf Cup was not contested in 1996 and 1997.